16th European Solar Physics Meeting ESPM-16

Europe/Rome
Turin

Turin

Aula Magna della Cavallerizza Reale Via Giuseppe Verdi, 9, 10124 Torino TO
Alessandro Bemporad (Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (INAF)), Eduard Kontar (University of Glasgow)
Description

IMPORTANT: given the on-going worldwide pandemic and accompanying social and economic disruption, the ESPD board decided that the 16th European Solar Physics Meeting ESPM-16 is postponed by one year, to

5-10 September 2021

Registrations are now closed and will reopen most likely next year, the new calendar of the meeting will be published very soon.

(last adjournment: September 2nd 2020)

The European Solar Physics Meetings (ESPM) are organized every three years by the Board of the European Solar Physics Division (ESPD), a joint Division of the European Physical Society (EPS) and the European Astronomical Society (EAS). The aim of these meetings is to bring together researchers from Europe and beyond, who are active in the theoretical and observational study of solar phenomena.

The next 16th edition of ESPM will be organized by the INAF-Turin Astrophysical Observatory and by the University of Turin - Physics Department. The meeting will be held at the "Aula Magna" Conference Room of Turin University, located in the Turin city center at the "Cavallerizza Reale".

 

    • 16:00 20:00
      Conference registration
    • 09:00 09:20
      Welcome and meeting opening 20m
    • 09:20 11:00
      Session1: Solar Interior, Dynamo, Large-Scale Flows and the Solar Cycle: Block 1
      • 09:20
        Invited talk 25m
      • 09:45
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 10:00
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 10:15
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 10:30
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 10:45
        Contributed talk 15m
    • 11:00 11:40
      Coffee break 40m
    • 11:40 13:20
      Session1: Solar Interior, Dynamo, Large-Scale Flows and the Solar Cycle: Block 2
      • 11:40
        Invited talk 25m
      • 12:05
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:20
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:35
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:50
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 13:05
        Contributed talk 15m
    • 13:20 14:40
      Lunch break 1h 20m
    • 14:40 16:20
      Session1: Solar Interior, Dynamo, Large-Scale Flows and the Solar Cycle: Block 3
      • 14:40
        Invited talk 25m
      • 15:05
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 15:20
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 15:35
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 15:50
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 16:05
        Contributed talk 15m
    • 16:20 17:00
      Coffee break 40m
    • 17:00 18:40
      Session2: The Solar Atmosphere: Heating, Dynamics and Coupling: Block 1
      • 17:00
        Invited talk 25m
      • 17:25
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 17:40
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 17:55
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 18:10
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 18:25
        Contributed talk 15m
    • 18:40 20:00
      Poster sessions 5: Poster sessions 1 and 2
    • 09:00 10:40
      Session2: The Solar Atmosphere: Heating, Dynamics and Coupling: Block 2
      • 09:00
        Invited talk 25m
      • 09:25
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 09:40
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 09:55
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 10:10
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 10:25
        Contributed talk 15m
    • 10:40 11:20
      Coffee break 40m
    • 11:20 13:00
      Session2: The Solar Atmosphere: Heating, Dynamics and Coupling: Block 3
      • 11:20
        Invited talk 25m
      • 11:45
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:00
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:15
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:30
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:45
        Contributed talk 15m
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:10
      Session3: Fundamental Plasma Processes in the Solar Atmosphere: Magnetic Reconnection, Waves, Emission, Particle Acceleration: Block 1
      • 14:30
        Invited talk 25m
      • 14:55
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 15:10
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 15:25
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 15:40
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 15:55
        Contributed talk 15m
    • 16:10 16:50
      Coffee break 40m
    • 16:50 18:30
      Session3: Fundamental Plasma Processes in the Solar Atmosphere: Magnetic Reconnection, Waves, Emission, Particle Acceleration: Block 2
      • 16:50
        Invited talk 25m
      • 17:15
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 17:30
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 17:45
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 18:00
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 18:15
        Contributed talk 15m
    • 18:30 20:00
      Poster sessions 5: Poster sessions 3 and 4
    • 09:00 10:40
      Session3: Fundamental Plasma Processes in the Solar Atmosphere: Magnetic Reconnection, Waves, Emission, Particle Acceleration: Block 3
      • 09:00
        Invited talk 25m
      • 09:25
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 09:40
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 09:55
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 10:10
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 10:25
        Contributed talk 15m
    • 10:40 11:20
      Coffee break 40m
    • 11:20 13:00
      Session3: Fundamental Plasma Processes in the Solar Atmosphere: Magnetic Reconnection, Waves, Emission, Particle Acceleration: Block 4
      • 11:20
        Invited talk 25m
      • 11:45
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:00
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:15
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:30
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:45
        Contributed talk 15m
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:30 20:30
      Excursions - social program 6h
    • 09:00 10:40
      Session4: From Radio to Gamma Rays: Near-Sun Manifestations and Triggering of Solar Flares and Coronal Mass Ejections: Block 1
      • 09:00
        Invited talk 25m
      • 09:25
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 09:40
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 09:55
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 10:10
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 10:25
        Contributed talk 15m
    • 10:40 11:20
      Coffee break 40m
    • 11:20 13:00
      Session4: From Radio to Gamma Rays: Near-Sun Manifestations and Triggering of Solar Flares and Coronal Mass Ejections: Block 2
      • 11:20
        Invited talk 25m
      • 11:45
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:00
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:15
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:30
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:45
        Contributed talk 15m
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:10
      Session4: From Radio to Gamma Rays: Near-Sun Manifestations and Triggering of Solar Flares and Coronal Mass Ejections: Block 3
      • 14:30
        Invited talk 25m
      • 14:55
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 15:10
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 15:25
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 15:40
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 15:55
        Contributed talk 15m
    • 16:10 16:50
      Coffee break 40m
    • 16:50 18:30
      Session5: Solar-Terrestrial Relations, Solar Wind, Space Weather and Space Climate: Block 1
      • 16:50
        Invited talk 25m
      • 17:15
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 17:30
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 17:45
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 18:00
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 18:15
        Contributed talk 15m
    • 18:30 20:00
      Poster sessions 5: Poster session 5
    • 20:30 23:30
      Conference dinner 3h

      The conference dinner will be held at "Palazzo della Luce", Via Antonio Bertola, 40, 10122 Torino TO

    • 09:00 10:40
      Session5: Solar-Terrestrial Relations, Solar Wind, Space Weather and Space Climate: Block 2
      • 09:00
        Invited talk 25m
      • 09:25
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 09:40
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 09:55
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 10:10
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 10:25
        Contributed talk 15m
    • 10:40 11:20
      Coffee break 40m
    • 11:20 13:00
      Session5: Solar-Terrestrial Relations, Solar Wind, Space Weather and Space Climate: Block 3
      • 11:20
        Invited talk 25m
      • 11:45
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:00
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:15
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:30
        Contributed talk 15m
      • 12:45
        Contributed talk 15m
    • 13:00 13:20
      Closing remarks and meeting conclusion 20m