The Milky Way Assembly Tale - Plot and characters as of today, and what to expect in future editions

Europe/Rome
Bologna

Bologna

Via Piero Gobetti, 101, 40129 Bologna BO
Description
 
Our knowledge of the Milky Way's assembly history has been revolutionised by the advent of the Gaia mission. Since the availability of kinematic information for more than 1 billion stars with Gaia DR2, the story of how our Galaxy was formed from the merger of smaller galaxies has begun to unravel. Gaia's handwriting has been supported by the combination of its dynamical information with chemical abundance and age measurements from spectroscopic (e.g. APOGEE, GALAH, GES, LAMOST, RAVE) and asteroseismic (e.g. CoRoT, Kepler, K2, TESS) surveys, which are now adding more detail to the plot. However, as the plot unravels, it becomes more and more complex. Observations and models need to move forward in tandem to support its evolution and uncover possible twists. Future large-scale spectroscopic surveys will greatly improve our chemical knowledge of the Milky Way's stellar populations and, together with future asteroseismic missions, will open the window to systematic determination of accurate stellar ages as a new ink to fuel the writing.
 
With the rapid pace at which the Milky Way assembly story is constantly being updated, the aim of this conference is to bring the community onto the same page, where the main characters, their characteristics and the timeline of their contribution are well established, and where the main observational and theoretical open questions for the continuation of the story are set out and discussed.

 
The topics to be covered at the conference are as follows
 
  • Substructures of the Milky Way halo, in the chemical-dynamical-chronological space;
     
  • Evolution of the Milky Way disk through the interplay with the assembling mergers;
     
  • Stellar age as a critical component - development of new methods to infer age with increased precision and accuracy and cosmological implications;
     
  • Predictions from simulations as a tool for interpreting the complex observational evidence;
     
  • The assembly history of the Local Group.

 

Important information on unsolicited requests for hotels bookings

Please note that the official partner of the "Milky Way Tale Conference" is Planning Congressi srl (https://planning.it/). We urge caution in case you receive unsolicited offers to provide hotel rooms or other services from different companies, or unsolicited phone calls requesting, e.g., to confirm your hotel reservations. We strongly advise you not to contact them or provide them with any of your personal details, and cannot accept any responsibility for adverse consequences should you choose to do so. In case of any questions, please kindly contact Planning at r.suzzi@planning.it.

Participants
  • Aakash Pandey
  • Adam Dillamore
  • Akshara Viswanathan
  • Alejandra Recio-Blanco
  • Alessandro Mazzi
  • Alessandro Spagna
  • Alessio Mucciarelli
  • Alex Billi
  • Alex Riley
  • Alice Mori
  • Alistair Walker
  • Amina Helmi
  • Andrea Miglio
  • Andrea Sante
  • Andreia Carrillo
  • Andrew Wetzel
  • Aneesh Naik
  • Angus Beane
  • Anke Ardern-Arentsen
  • Anna Barbara De Andrade Queiroz
  • Annette Ferguson
  • Annie Robin
  • Antonella Vallenari
  • Azadeh Fattahi-Savadjani
  • Boquan Chen
  • Bragaglia Angela
  • Bridget Ratcliffe
  • Callie Clontz
  • Camilla Giusti (Online)
  • Carlos Viscasillas Vazquez
  • Carme Gallart
  • Cecilia Mateu
  • Charis Tsakonas
  • Chervin Laporte
  • Chiara Crociati
  • Claudia Mendes De Oliveira
  • Cristiano Fanelli
  • Cristina Chiappini
  • Daisuke Kawata (Online)
  • Damla Gumus (Online)
  • Daniel Horta
  • David Aguado
  • David Martínez-Delgado
  • David Nataf
  • David Soderblom
  • Davide Massari
  • Deimer Antonio Alvarez Garay
  • Diane Feuillet
  • Edoardo Ceccarelli
  • Elisa Rita Garro
  • Elliot Davies
  • Eloisa Poggio (Online)
  • Else Starkenburg
  • Emanuela Luongo
  • Emily Cunningham
  • Emma Dodd
  • Emma Fernandez-Alvar
  • Eugene Vasiliev
  • Eugenio Carretta (Online)
  • Ewoud Wempe
  • Felipe Gran
  • Finn Pal
  • Francesca Annibali
  • Francesca Lucertini
  • Francisca Espinoza Rojas
  • Francois Hammer
  • Furkan Akbaba
  • Gail Zasowski
  • Gaël Buldgen
  • Georges Kordopatis
  • Georges Meynet
  • Giada Casali
  • Gisella Clementini
  • Giulia Pagnini
  • Giuseppina Battaglia
  • Govind Nandakumar
  • Guillaume Guiglion
  • Guillaume Thomas
  • Haifeng Wang (Online)
  • Hanneke Woudenberg
  • Hans-Walter Rix
  • Hanyuan Zhang
  • Ioannis Nektarios Kallimanis
  • Isaure Gonzales Rivera
  • Istiak Akib (Online)
  • Itsuki Ogami
  • Ivanna Escala
  • Jacob Nibauer
  • Jairo Andres Alzate Trujillo
  • Jason Hunt
  • Jeppe Sinkbaek Thomsen
  • Jessica Schonhut-Stasik
  • Joao Antonio Silveira Do Amarante
  • Josefina Montalban
  • Juan Nicolas Garavito Camargo
  • Julio A Carballo-Bello
  • Karsten Brogaard
  • Kathy Vivas
  • Keith Hawkins
  • Laia Casamiquela
  • Lanfranco Chiappino
  • Lapo Querci
  • Laura Magrini
  • Leda Berni
  • Lekshmi Thulasidharan
  • Lorenzo Briganti
  • Luca Sbordone
  • Léa Marques
  • Madeline Lucey
  • Manuel Bayer
  • Marc Del Alcazar I Julia
  • Marcel Pawlowski
  • Maria Benito
  • Maria Massineo
  • Maria Teresa Antoja Castelltort
  • Marie Barbillon
  • Marina Dal Ponte
  • Mario G Lattanzi
  • Mariya Nizovkina
  • Martina Loriga
  • Martina Rossi
  • Martynas Lauzikas (Online)
  • Marwan Gebran (Online)
  • Massimiliano Gatto
  • Massimiliano Matteuzzi
  • Matteo Monelli
  • Matthew Orkney
  • Mauro Cabrera (Online)
  • Micah Oeur
  • Michele Bellazzini
  • Michele Cignoni
  • Michele De Leo
  • Nadège Lagarde
  • Nagaraj Vernekar
  • Natsuki Funakoshi (Online)
  • Nicolas Cristi Cambiasso
  • Nikos Prantzos
  • Olcay Plevne
  • Olivier Bienaymé
  • Ortwin Gerhard (Online)
  • Paola Re Fiorentin
  • Paul Mcmillan
  • Payel Das
  • Pier Giorgio Prada Moroni
  • Raffaele Pascale
  • Robert Grand
  • Salvatore Taibi
  • Samir Nepal
  • Sara Vitali
  • Sarah Pearson
  • Saskia Hekker
  • Sena Matsui
  • Sergey Khoperskov
  • Silvia Leanza
  • Simon Alinder
  • Sofia Randich
  • Stephanie Monty
  • Sven Buder
  • Tadafumi Matsuno
  • Tatiana Muraveva
  • Thomas Callingham
  • Thomas Tomlinson
  • Tobias Buck
  • Valeria Cerqui
  • Vasily Belokurov
  • Vedant Chandra
  • Vincenzo Ripepi
  • Walter Van Rossem
  • Yongjun Jiao (Online)
  • Yoshihisa Suzuki
  • Zhao-Yu Li
  • Zoe Hackshaw
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Session: MW Halo chemo-dynamics
      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction 20m
      • 9:20 AM
        The Milky Way's assembly tale told by the different characters 30m
        Speaker: Amina Helmi
      • 9:50 AM
        Tracing the Milky Way's ancient footsteps: Insights from chemodynamical investigations of bright and distant metal-poor stars 20m
        Speaker: Akshara Viswanathan (Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, University of Groningen)
      • 10:10 AM
        A Walk on the Retrograde Side (WRS) project 20m
        Speaker: Edoardo Ceccarelli (Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (INAF))
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Session: MW Halo chemo-dynamics
      • 11:00 AM
        Disc emergence in the Milky Way and the local view on the messy, turbulent state of high-redshift galaxies 30m
        Speaker: Vasily Belokurov
      • 11:30 AM
        Bar resonances in the highly eccentric stellar halo 20m
        Speaker: Adam Dillamore (Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge)
      • 11:50 AM
        Simulation Perturbation Theory: Modeling the Response of Stellar Streams to Galactic Substructure with Differentiable Simulations 20m
        Speaker: Jacob Nibauer (Princeton University)
      • 12:10 PM
        Unveiling the Galactic Horizons: From the Heart to the Halo 20m
        Speaker: Vedant Chandra (Harvard University)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Session: MW Halo chemo-dynamics
      • 2:00 PM
        Chemistry of halo substructures 30m
        Speaker: Diane Feuillet
      • 2:30 PM
        The Role of the r-Process in Shaping the Milky Way's History 20m
        Speaker: David Aguado (Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias)
      • 2:50 PM
        Deciphering the Primordial Milky Way: Insights from Galactic Chemical Evolution Modeling 20m
        Speaker: Boquan Chen
      • 3:10 PM
        The origins of stellar populations in the Milky Way halo revealed by precise chemical abundances 20m
        Speaker: Tadafumi Matsuno (ARI, Heidelberg University)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Session: MW Halo chemo-dynamics
      • 4:00 PM
        New views on the metal-poor Milky Way halo 30m
        Speaker: Else Starkenburg
      • 4:30 PM
        Unveiling the dynamical properties of the ancient inner Galaxy with PIGS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Anke Ardern-Arentsen (IoA, Cambridge)
      • 4:50 PM
        Metallicity distributions of halo stars: do they trace the Galactic accretion history? 20m
        Speaker: Alice MORI (Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia, Università di Firenze)
      • 5:10 PM
        Chronochemodynamics of the Milky Way Halo with GALAH 20m
        Speaker: Sven Buder (Australian National University Canberra)
      • 5:30 PM
        Discussion 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Session: MW Halo chemo-dynamics
      • 9:00 AM
        The History of the Galactic Disk(s) 30m
        Speaker: Hans-Walter Rix
      • 9:30 AM
        On the early assembly history of the Galaxy 20m
        Speaker: Danny Horta (Flatiron institute)
      • 9:50 AM
        Galactic Archaeology with Globular Clusters - Europium is a Chemical Tag Between Globular and their Hosts Across All Metallicities 20m
        Speaker: Stephanie Monty (Australian National University)
      • 10:10 AM
        Globular Cluster Stream Populations of Milky Way-type Galaxies - How Many More Streams Can We Find? 20m
        Speaker: Sarah Pearson (University of Copenhagen)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Session: MW Halo chemo-dynamics
      • 11:00 AM
        Chemical Cartography of the Sagittarius Stream with Gaia 30m
        Speaker: Emily Cunningham
      • 11:30 AM
        A portrait of the vast polar structure as a young phenomenon: Hints from its member satellites 20m
        Speaker: Salvatore Taibi (Leibniz Institute for Astrophysics Potsdam)
      • 11:50 AM
        The epoch of Milky Way dwarf accretion from Gaia DR3 20m
        Speaker: Francois Hammer
      • 12:10 PM
        The impact of early mergers in the star formation history of the Milky Way disc 20m
        Speaker: Emma Fernández-Alvar (Universidad de La Laguna / Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Session: MW Disc chemo-dynamics
      • 2:00 PM
        TBC 30m
        Speaker: Cristina Chiappini
      • 2:30 PM
        On the origin of the Galactic thin and thick discs, their abundance gradients and the diagnostic potential of their abundance ratios 20m
        Speaker: Nikos Prantzos (Institut d'Astrophysique de paris)
      • 2:50 PM
        What is rotating in the ancient Milky Way: a disc or a halo 20m
        Speaker: Hanyuan Zhang (University of Cambridge)
      • 3:10 PM
        Stellar radial migration induced by bar-spiral interaction in the Milky Way 20m
        Speaker: Lea Marques (Leibniz-Institut fur Astrophysik Potsdam, Germany (AIP))
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Session: MW Disc chemo-dynamics
      • 4:00 PM
        The Milky Way Assembly tale from the dynamics of its disc and substructures 30m
        Speaker: Chervin Laporte
      • 4:30 PM
        Warping, breaking and spiralling: the many disturbances of the outer Milky Way disc 20m
        Speaker: Paul McMillan (University of Leicester)
      • 4:50 PM
        Late accretion history of the Milky Way encoded in the disc phase space 20m
        Speaker: Teresa Antoja (Institut de Ciències del Cosmos ICCUB, Universitat de Barcelona)
      • 5:10 PM
        Discussion 50m
    • 9:00 AM 10:20 AM
      Session: MW Disc chemo-dynamics
      • 9:00 AM
        Deciphering the evolution of the Milky Way discs: Gaia APOGEE Kepler giant stars and the Besançon Galaxy Model 20m
        Speaker: Nadège Lagarde (Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Bordeaux)
      • 9:20 AM
        Unveiling the Formation of the Milky Way Disk: A Comprehensive Exploration of the Proto-Galactic Disk Star Formation History 20m
        Speaker: Anna Queiroz (Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias)
      • 9:40 AM
        Gaia’s all-sky data to unravel the Galactic disk evolution 20m
        Speaker: Marc del Alcázar Julià (Universitat de Barcelona)
      • 10:00 AM
        A search for substructures near the Galactic plane using RR Lyrae stars as tracers 20m
        Speaker: Nicolás Cristi Cambiaso (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)
    • 10:20 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffe Break 40m
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Session: MW Disc chemo-dynamics
      • 11:00 AM
        The chemistry of the Milky Way disc with the Gaia space mission 30m
        Speaker: Alejandra Recio-Blanco
      • 11:30 AM
        Chemical Cartography in the Galactic Disk 20m
        Speaker: Keith Hawkins (University of Texas at Austin)
      • 11:50 AM
        Constraining the Milky Way disk's chemical evolution using an empirically derived metallicity profile with time and radius 20m
        Speaker: Bridget Ratcliffe (Leibniz Institute for Astrophysics Potsdam (AIP))
      • 12:10 PM
        Probing the Solar Neighborhood: A Comprehensive Analysis of our neighborhood’s Age x Metallicity relation through ~ 50000 Subgiant Stars 20m
        Speaker: David Nataf (Johns Hopkins University)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Session: Extra-galactic assembly
      • 2:00 PM
        The assembly history of the Milky Way satellites 30m
        Speaker: Alessio Mucciarelli
      • 2:30 PM
        A Magellanic origin of the satellite plane? 20m
        Speaker: Eugene Vasiliev (University of Surrey)
      • 2:50 PM
        On the possible Origins of Phase-Space Structures among Satellite Galaxies in the Local Group 20m
        Speaker: Marcel Pawlowski (Leibniz-Institute for Astrophysics Potsdam (AIP))
      • 3:10 PM
        Hints of a disrupted binary dwarf galaxy in the Sagittarius stream 20m
        Speaker: Elliot Davies (Institute of Astronomy, Cambridge)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Session: Extra-galactic assembly
      • 4:00 PM
        Insights into the Assembly History of M31 from its Halo Globular Clusters 30m
        Speaker: Annette Ferguson
      • 4:30 PM
        The Assembly History of Andromeda Galaxy (M31): A Major Merger Model and Direct Comparison with Chemodynamical Observations 20m
        Speaker: Charis Tsakonas (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
      • 4:50 PM
        A SPLASH of Kicked-Up Disk Stars in Andromeda's PHAT Halo 20m
        Speaker: Ivanna Escala
      • 5:10 PM
        Signs of hierarchical merging events in dwarf galaxies 20m
        Speaker: Michele Bellazzini (Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (INAF))
    • 7:30 PM 10:30 PM
      Social dinner: SOCIAL DINNER : CANTINA BENTIVOGLIO, VIA MASCARELLA 4/B, 40126 BOLOGNA [ indicative start time: 19:30 ]
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Session: Heavy data
      • 9:00 AM
        Machine-learning methods for stellar spectroscopy in the era of large scale surveys 30m
        Speaker: Guillaume Guiglion
      • 9:30 AM
        Spectro-Translator: A new method to homogenize large Spectroscopic catalog 20m
        Speaker: Guillaume Thomas (Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias (IAC))
      • 9:50 AM
        From metal-poor to metal-rich - new insights on MW disc history with machine learning and Gaia 20m
        Speaker: Samir Nepal (AIP, Potsdam)
      • 10:10 AM
        Machine learning models for separating accreted and in-situ stars in Milky Way-type galaxies 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Sante (Liverpool John Moores University / The Alan Turing Institute)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:40 PM
      Session: The role of age
      • 11:00 AM
        A revolution in stellar age determination 30m
        Speaker: Payel Das
      • 11:30 AM
        Chronology of our Galaxy from Gaia color-magnitude diagram fitting (ChronoGal): spatially resolved star formation histories of the Milky Way disk and halo 30m
        Speaker: Carme Gallart
      • 12:00 PM
        Star formation history of the Milky Way disk with Gaia DR3 20m
        Speaker: Michele Cignoni (Dipartimento di Fisica, Universita' di Pisa)
      • 12:20 PM
        Massively determining stellar ages with SPInS 20m
        Speaker: Laia Casamiquela (GEPI Observatoire de Paris)
    • 12:40 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 20m
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Session: The role of age
      • 2:00 PM
        Precision and accuracy of stellar age estimates 30m
        Speaker: Karsten Brogaard
      • 2:30 PM
        The CARMA project: homogeneous ages of Globular clusters to probe the Galactic assembly 20m
        Speaker: Matteo Monelli (Istituto de Astrofísica de Canarias (IAC))
      • 2:50 PM
        Impact of α and O enhancement on asteroseismic age determination of field stars: application to the APO-K2 catalogue 20m
        Speaker: Pier Giorgio Prada Moroni
      • 3:10 PM
        Helioseismic determination of the metal mass fraction in the solar convective envelope 20m
        Speaker: Gaël Buldgen (Université de Genève)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Session: The role of age
      • 4:00 PM
        Uncertainties on stellar models and methods of age estimates 30m
        Speaker: Georges Meynet
      • 4:30 PM
        Tracing the Milky Way's Journey Through Time 20m
        Speaker: Giada Casali (Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (INAF))
      • 4:50 PM
        New view of Galactic discs : unveiling precise ages with individual oscillation modes 20m
        Speaker: Josefina Montalban (Universita di Bologna)
      • 5:10 PM
        The Milky Way Assembly Tale: the Plato era 20m
        Speaker: Saskia Hekker (Heidelberg University & HITS)
      • 5:30 PM
        Discussion 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Session: Predictions by simulations
      • 9:00 AM
        The Milky Way Assembly Tale as told by the NIHAO-UHD simulations 30m
        Speaker: Tobias Buck
      • 9:30 AM
        High-fidelity cosmological simulations of the Local Group 20m
        Speaker: Ewoud Wempe (Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, University of Groningen)
      • 9:50 AM
        The cosmological formation of Milky Way-like disks 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Andrew Wetzel (University of California, Davis)
      • 10:10 AM
        Studying the stellar disc and halo of the Milky Way with the GASTRO Simulations and Blue Horizontal Branch Stars 20m
        Speaker: Dr Joao A. S. Amarante (ICC-UB)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:10 PM
      Session: Predictions by simulations
      • 11:00 AM
        Predicting the impact of the Galaxy’s mergers on the disc(s) and bar with cosmological simulations 30m
        Speaker: Robert Grand
      • 11:30 AM
        Origin of chemical bimodality in the Milky Way-like disk galaxies: insights from cosmological simulations 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Khoperskov
      • 11:50 AM
        Digging for the relics of ancient mergers at the heart of the Milky Way 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Tomlinson (Durham University)
    • 12:10 PM 1:40 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m