ALMA2019: Science Results and Cross-Facility Synergies

from Monday, 14 October 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 18 October 2019 (15:15)
T-Hotel Cagliari

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Oct 2019
15 Oct 2019
16 Oct 2019
17 Oct 2019
18 Oct 2019
AM
09:00 Registration   ()
09:30 Opening   ()
09:35 Observatory Update - Dr Sean Dougherty   ()
10:00
Cosmology (until 10:55) ()
10:00 ASPECS: Unveiling the driver of cosmic star formation history - Dr Roberto Decarli   ()
10:25 An ALMA survey of CO in submillimetre galaxies - Dr Julie Wardlow   ()
10:40 [CII]-properties and Star Formation-driven Outflows in high-z Galaxies - Dr Tony Mrockzkowski   ()
10:55 --- Coffee break ---
11:40
Cosmology (until 12:50) ()
11:40 "Interpreting the (sub)millimeter extragalactic sky: implications for obscured star-formation in the first few Gyr after the Big Bang" - Dr Caitlin Casey   ()
12:05 Caught in the act - massive cluster formation at z=3-7 witnessed by APEX/ALMA - Dr Axel Weiss   ()
12:20 ALMA unveils massive galaxies at z>3 that are hidden from Hubble - Dr Tao Wang   ()
12:35 High-resolution studies of the SZ effect - Dr Luca Di Mascolo   ()
09:00
ISM, SF (until 10:25) ()
09:00 Star formation and magnetic fields in the ALMA era - Dr Chat Hull   ()
09:25 Dissipation Scale of Turbulence Cascade Revealed by ALMA - Dr Jin Koda   ()
09:40 ALMA Detection of a Linearly Polarised Reverse Shock in GRB 190114C - Dr Tanmoy Laskar   ()
09:55 ALMA reveals a magnetically-regulated scenario for protostellar collapse: B335 & future perspectives. - Dr Anaëlle Maury   ()
10:10 Tracing B-fields in protostellar targets across spatial scales with ALMA, SOFIA, BLAST, and APEX. - Dr Giles Novak   ()
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Circumstellar Disks (until 12:45) ()
11:10 The puzzle of protoplanetary disk masses - Dr Anna Miotello   ()
11:35 Revolutionizing Our View of Protostellar Disk and Multiplicity: The VLA/ALMA Nascent Disk and Multip" - Dr John Tobin   ()
11:50 The demographical properties of brown dwarf disks - Dr Leonardo Testi   ()
12:05 Time-Domain Astrochemistry During Planet Formation - Dr Ilse Cleeves   ()
12:30 Probing Snow Surfaces/Lines in Protoplanetary Disks - Dr Chunhua Qi   ()
09:00
Cosmology (until 10:25) ()
09:00 A2C2S: The ALPINE ALMA C+ survey of galaxies at 4<z<6 - Dr Michele Ginolfi   ()
09:25 Early Metal Enrichment and Multiphase Interstellar Media in a Galaxy at Redshift 8.312 - Dr Yoichi Tamura   ()
09:40 Quiescent carbon in the CGM of high redshift radio galaxies - Dr Carlos De Breuck   ()
09:55 Definitive calibration of CI, CO and dust as gas mass tracers across cosmic time - Dr Loretta Dunne   ()
10:10 Stacking analysis of CO emission based on optical spectroscopic redshifts from MUSE - Dr Hanae Inami   ()
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Galaxies (until 13:00) ()
11:10 The Event "Horizon Telescope: Imaging a Black Hole" - Dr Shep Doeleman   ()
11:35 The Size, Shape, and Scattering of Sagittarius A* at 86 GHz - Dr Lindy Blackburn   ()
11:50 The ALMA Galactic Center Molecular Cloud Survey - Dr Jens Kaufmann   ()
12:05 "ALCHEMI: The ALMA Comprehensive High-resolution Extragalactic Molecular Inventory" - Dr Sergio Martín   ()
12:30 The molecular torus of NGC1068 - Dr Violette Impellizzeri   ()
12:45 Galactic Dynamics and Dark Matter Profile of NGC1380 with ALMA and VLT/MUSE - Dr Takafumi Tsukui   ()
09:00
Galaxies (until 09:55) ()
09:00 The star formation process on cloud-scales in nearby galaxies - Dr Eva Schinnerer   ()
09:25 ALMA view of 1 pc-scale molecular-gas structures in M33: Revealing star-formation activities in mole - Dr Atsushi Nishimura   ()
09:40 The first large, unbiased ALMA survey of CO at parsec resolution in the Small Magellanic Cloud - Dr Katie Jameson   ()
09:55 --- Poster section II ---
10:55 --- Coffee break ---
11:40
Circumstellar Disks (until 12:35) ()
11:40 Small-Scale Substructures in Protoplanetary Disks - Dr Sean Andrews   ()
12:05 A path to planets: youngest known ringed structures in a protostellar disk - Dr Dominique Segura-Cox   ()
12:20 How small molecules betray dust evolution in planet forming disks - Dr Michiel Hogerheijde   ()
09:00
ISM, SF (until 10:25) ()
09:00 Chemical Diversity and Evolution toward Protoplanetary Disks - Dr Nami Sakai   ()
09:25 ALMA observations of the DG Tau B Class I protostar disk and CO outflow - Dr Aloïs De Valon   ()
09:40 Chronology of Episodic Accretion in Protostars - an ALMA survey of the CO and H2O snow lines - Dr Tien-Hao Hsieh   ()
09:55 Exploring the Complex Chemistry of Young Solar Systems - Dr Jes Jørgensen   ()
10:10 Sounding diffuse molecular gas with ALMA as a mean to prove that the CO-dark gas is molecular - Dr Maryvonne Gerin   ()
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Cosmology (until 12:20) ()
11:10 Molecular clouds in a Milky Way progenitor observed 8 billion years ago - Dr Miroslava Dessauges-Zavadsky   ()
11:35 First Identification of 10-kpc Scale [CII] 158um Halos around Star-Forming Galaxies at z=5-7 - Dr Seiji Fujimoto   ()
11:50 The ALMA lensing cluster survey: initial outcomes - Dr Kotaro Kohno   ()
12:05 Massive Galaxy Formation in the Reionization Era - Dr Daniel Marrone   ()
PM
12:50 --- Lunch Break ---
15:00
ISM, SF (until 16:10) ()
15:00 ALMA-IMF Large program, toward the understanding of the origin of the IMF - Dr Fabien Louvet   ()
15:25 Probing with ALMA the evolution of cores on the cusp of star formation - Dr Rachel Friesen   ()
15:40 ALMA observations of extremely young star-forming cores - Dr Maria Jose Maureira   ()
15:55 Converging filaments and the formation of a super star cluster in SgrB2 - Dr Alvaro Sanchez-Monge   ()
16:10 Poster session I   ()
17:10 --- Coffee break ---
17:55
Stellar Evolution (until 18:50) ()
17:55 Solar Astronomy with ALMA - Dr Sven Wedemeyer   ()
18:20 "Probing the thermal structure of the solar chromosphere with ALMA and optical/NIR observations " - Dr Dale Gary   ()
18:35 A cool puzzle in the solar atmosphere - Dr Stephen White   ()
19:00 --- Welcome reception ---
12:45 --- Lunch Break ---
15:00
Galaxies (until 16:25) ()
15:00 Chemistry in luminous galaxies. - Dr Nanase Harada   ()
15:25 Sub-mm Water Vapor Megamasers in Nearby AGNs - Dr James Braatz   ()
15:40 Collimation of the relativistic jet in the quasar 3C273 - Dr Hiroki Okino   ()
15:55 Probing Feedback from Super Star Clusters in the Central Starburst of NGC253 - Dr Rebecca Levy   ()
16:10 Cold gas regulating the life-cycle of radio AGN - Dr Filippo Maccagni   ()
16:25 --- Coffee break ---
17:10
ISM, SF (until 18:50) ()
17:10 Early High-Mass Star Formation: A Comprehensive ALMA ATLAS - Dr Thushara Pillai   ()
17:35 Sub-arcsecond (sub)millimeter imaging of the massive protostellar outburst in G358.93-0.03 - Dr Crystal Brogan   ()
17:50 Dissecting high-mass protostars with SPARKS - Dr Timea Csengeri   ()
18:05 Probing fragmentation and velocity sub-structure in the massive NGC 6334 filament with ALMA. - Dr Yoshito Shimajiri   ()
18:20 From the dense core edge to the disk scales - Dr Jaime Pineda   ()
18:35 The early stages at substellar formation in Lupus 1 and 3 clouds - Dr Alejandro Santamaría-Miranda   ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 --- Social trip ---
12:35 --- Lunch break ---
15:00
Circumstellar Disks (until 16:25) ()
15:00 Organic Molecules in Protoplanetary Disks - Dr Jeong-Eun Lee   ()
15:25 Observing the first phases of planet formation: measuring vertical dust settling in a sample of Edge - Dr François Ménard   ()
15:40 Radial variations of grain sizes and dust scale heights on the protoplanetary disk of HD 163296 - Dr Satoshi Ohashi   ()
15:55 ALMA Studies the Origin and Impact of Flares in Planetary Systems - Dr Rachel Osten   ()
16:10 Hydrogen Radio Recombination Line Masers observed with ALMA: Imaging of Warped Disks and Photo-evapo - Dr Izaskun Jimenez-Serra   ()
16:25 --- Coffee break ---
17:10
Stellar Evolution (until 18:35) ()
17:10 ALMA observes the aftermath of mergers of non-compact stars - Dr Tomasz Kaminski   ()
17:35 Shaping of the stellar wind of evolved red giants and their successors by (sub-)stellar binary companions - Dr Leen Decin   ()
17:50 ALMA unveils highly collimated jets in evolved stars - Dr Daniel Tafoya   ()
18:05 HCN laser lines in carbon-rich evolved stars - Dr Ka Tat Wong   ()
18:20 Tracing the mass loss history of WX Psc with ALMA and KVN - Dr Youngjoo Yun   ()
20:00 --- Social Dinner @ Convento di San Giuseppe - Cagliari ---
12:20 --- Poster prize ---
12:50
Conference Summary (until 13:15) ()
12:50 Conference Summary - Dr Yuri Aikawa   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×