800 Years of Space at the University of Padua

Europe/Rome
UNIPD Palazzo Bo

UNIPD Palazzo Bo

Via VIII Febbraio, 2, 35122 Padova PD
Description

Aim of the conference

The conference, inserted in the program of events celebrating the 800 years of the University of Padova, is jointly organized by several Departments and the Centre for Space Studies and Activities ‘Giuseppe Colombo’ (CISAS) of the University of Padova and by the INAF Astronomical Observatory of Padova, together with the EuroMoonMars programme.

The conference aims to bring together distinguished lecturers celebrating the immense legacy of the past 800 years in Science, Technology, Humanities, Art and Innovation of Padova, its University, Astronomical Observatory and entire City, a legacy that paves the way to further great achievements in a bright future.

To this end, the conference, besides presenting the complexity and risks of space travel, aims to emphasize the impact of Space research in everyday life and the progress of human exploration of deep Space, in order to create conditions for more comfortable life and work.

Sessions will be devoted to Astronomy, Astrophysics and Geodesy. Other sessions will treat habitats in Space, from the International Space Station (ISS) to the Moon and Mars. Several aspects of the life on such habitats will be examined, from biomedicine to nutrition to psychology to political interactions among nations and private consortia. Students will expound their experience in Space simulants.

A dedicated session will underline the specific role of women in Space science, technology and life.

Among such diverse aspects, the conference will touch on humanities and art in Space, for the better well-being of astronauts in long duration flights and sojourns. These sessions have been organized with the support of the EuroMoonMars and ArtMoonMars programmes and of the Moon Gallery Foundation.

The conference aims to involve the public as well. An exhibition, organized with the support of the City of Padova, will display models of scientific instruments realized by Academy and Industry, conceived for important Space missions where the University of Padova had and will have a leading role. Moreover, the exhibition will show a copy of the Moon Gallery artworks presently in flight aboard on the ISS. Several of such miniature masterpieces have been provided by Padova artists. Among these, a golden cube reminds of the eighteen years of Galileo Galilei in Padova, the happiest years of his life.

A public conference is foreseen with the Italian astronaut Maurizo Cheli, during which a live conversation will be attempted with Italian astronauts on the ISS and at the NASA Space Center in Houston. In the Social Event at the Specola, Apollo trees seeds will be donated to our University.

 

 

Space800

 

Registration
Registration Page
Participants
  • Alberto Piovesan
  • Alessandro Angrilli
  • Alessandro Caporali
  • Alessandro Omizzolo
  • Alessandro Paccagnella
  • Alice Lucchetti
  • Andrea Marangon
  • Anna Barbaro
  • Annalaura Covaz
  • Atefeh Pirzadeh
  • Barbara De Toffoli
  • Beatrice Baschetti
  • Catia Benedetto
  • Cesare Barbieri
  • Chiara Casini
  • Claudio De Robbio
  • Concetta Paccagnella
  • Costantino Sigismondi
  • Daniele Pavarin
  • dario Virgis
  • Dava Sobel
  • David Williams
  • Davide Ceccon
  • delio brentan
  • Diego Zannoni
  • Edoardo De Santis
  • Elisabetta Liuzzo
  • Emanuele Simioni
  • Enrica Bonora
  • Enrico Cappellaro
  • Enrico Flamini
  • Enrico Lorenzini
  • Enrico Nai
  • ERIKA POZZOBON
  • Fabio Babiloni
  • Fabio Sarto
  • Francesca Ferri
  • Francesco Adornato
  • Francesco Bertola
  • Francesco Branz
  • Francesco Picano
  • Gabriele Cremonese
  • Gabriele Rodeghiero
  • Gabriele Ruffatti
  • Gabriele Zeni
  • Giacomo Colombatti
  • Giacomo Melchiori
  • Giacomo Valli
  • Giampaolo Piotto
  • Giampiero Naletto
  • Gianni Biolo
  • Giorgio Saccoccia
  • Giovanna Bussolari
  • Giovanni Benetti
  • Giovanni Busetto
  • giovanni degli stefani
  • Giovanni Pareschi
  • Giullia Schievano
  • Giuseppe Bianco
  • Giuseppe De Vito
  • Giuseppe Sirago
  • Giuseppe Tondello
  • Ilaria Cinelli
  • Ilaria Tocco Tussardi
  • Ivano Bertini
  • Jacopo Frassini
  • Jacques Arnould
  • KARAN GUPTA
  • Leonardo Barilaro
  • Leopoldo Benacchio
  • lidia GALLANA
  • Lina Tomasella
  • Livio Trainotti
  • Lorenzo Olivieri
  • Lorenzo Perinello
  • Luana Cannella
  • Luigi Colangeli
  • Manuela Campisi
  • Marco Capurso
  • Marco Marino
  • Marco Narici
  • Marco Sirianni
  • Maria grazia Dovigo
  • Maria Luisa Porro
  • Mariasole Maglione
  • Marie-Luise Heuser
  • Mario Capurso
  • Martino Franchi
  • Matteo Cognolato
  • Matteo Faccioni
  • Matteo Gianni Capurso
  • Matteo Pisanu
  • Mattia Gregorio Ghedin
  • Maurizio Pajola
  • Michael Mendillo
  • Michel PRAET
  • Michele Cogo
  • Mirco Zaccariotto
  • Nancy Rogers
  • Nicole Costa
  • Nicoletta La Rocca
  • Paolo Bergami
  • Paolo Chioetto
  • Paolo Villoresi
  • Peter Buist
  • Pierfrancesco Brunello
  • Pierpaolo Milan
  • Raoul Bertorello
  • Riccardo Dal Moro
  • Roberto Ragazzoni
  • Rossella Spiga
  • Rudolf Albrecht
  • Samuele Enzo
  • Sarah Baatout
  • Sebastiano Chiodini
  • Silvia Mizzon
  • Simone Zaggia
  • Sofia Pavanello
  • Sonia Fornasier
  • STEFANIA DE PASCALE
  • Stefano Benetti
  • stefano costa
  • Stefano Piccin
  • Stefano Trovaso
  • Sveva Iacovoni
  • Ugo Galvanetto
  • Umberto Trivelloni
  • Valentina Ciprian
  • Valentina Granata
  • VINCENZO GIORGIO
    • 8:45 AM 9:30 AM
      Registration Palazzo Bo

      Palazzo Bo

    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Opening ceremony
      Convener: S. Debei (UNIPD)
      • 9:30 AM
        Welcome Address by the Rector of the University, D. Mapelli 10m
      • 9:40 AM
        Welcome address by the Mayor of Padova, S. Giordani 10m
      • 9:50 AM
        President of Italian Space Agency (ASI), G. Saccoccia 10m
      • 10:00 AM
        President of Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (INAF), M. Tavani 20m
      • 10:20 AM
        The significance of the conference in the frame of the 800 years celebrations 20m
        Speaker: S. Pavanello (UNIPD)
      • 10:40 AM
        The historic perspective, 800 years of Comet Halley in Padova 20m
        Speakers: C. Barbieri (UNIPD), Ivano Bertini (UNIPARTHENOPE)
    • 11:00 AM 11:20 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:20 AM 1:00 PM
      Opening ceremony
      • 11:20 AM
        The Space Science Programme of ESA 20m
        Speaker: L. Colangeli (ESA)
      • 11:40 AM
        Space Activities at CISAS 20m
        Speaker: G. Piotto (UNIPD - CISAS)
      • 12:00 PM
        Space programs at the INAF - Astronomical Observatory of Padova 20m
        Speaker: R. Ragazzoni (INAF - OAPD)
      • 12:20 PM
        Space and Biomedicine at the University of Padova 20m
        Speaker: M. Narici (UNIPD)
      • 12:40 PM
        The Space Programs of ASI in Medicine: Global Exploration Roadmap 20m
        Speaker: V. Cotronei (ASI)
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 3:50 PM
      Science, Technology and Innovation in Space
      Convener: L. Benacchio (INAF)
      • 2:30 PM
        Space and Innovation at the University of Padova 20m
        Speaker: F. Dughiero (UNIPD)
      • 2:50 PM
        Space in the Veneto Region, Science and Industry 20m
        Speaker: S. Debei (UNIPD)
      • 3:10 PM
        European programs in Biomedicine of Space: Education, (Operational) Development 20m
        Speaker: D. Green (ESA)
      • 3:30 PM
        25 years of Research Projects on Space Data, Instruments and Astronautics 20m
        Speaker: B. Foing (ILEAWG & EuroMoonMars)
    • 3:50 PM 4:10 PM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 4:10 PM 7:00 PM
      Science, Technology and Innovation in Space
      Convener: U. Trivelloni (Regione Veneto)
      • 4:10 PM
        From Mercury to the Medicean Moons: BepiColombo and Juice 20m
        Speaker: G. Cremonese (INAF)
      • 4:30 PM
        The ESA PANGAEA training program for astronauts (by video connection) 20m
        Speaker: M. Massironi (UNIPD)
      • 4:50 PM
        Giuseppe Colombo and Space Geodesy 20m
        Speaker: A. Caporali (UNIPD)
      • 5:10 PM
        The “Giuseppe Colombo” Matera station of ASI 20m
        Speaker: G. Bianco (ASI)
      • 5:30 PM
        The Galileo Navigation Satellite System: status update and tribute to Galileo Galilei 20m
        Speaker: P. Buist (Galileo Reference Centre, EUSPA)
      • 5:50 PM
        Round Table Discussion on Space Future 1h 10m

        convener G. Caprara (journalist)

        panelists: P. Benvenuti (UNIPD), P. Cooper (economist), V. La Regina (president NanoRacks UE), V. Giorgio (Thales Alenia Space), R.Ayazi (Nereus), S. Di Pippo (Bocconi University). M. Praet (ESA)

    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner Break 2h
    • 9:00 PM 10:30 PM
      Public conference of Astronauts at Sala dei Giganti: From Space Shuttle to the future Moon and Mars exploration. 1h 30m

      Public conference at Sala dei Giganti with Telmo Pievani:
      • Roberto Ragazzoni presents Maurizio Cheli (Space Shuttle Columbia STS-75 mission)
      • Possible video connections with Italian astronauts, Samantha Cristoforetti on the International Space Station ISS and Luca Parimtano at the NASA Johnson Space Center, Houston

    • 9:30 AM 11:10 AM
      Spaceflight, Human factors
      Convener: A. Porzionato (UNIPD)
      • 9:30 AM
        Human factors in space: why and how to measure them 20m
        Speaker: F. Babiloni (UNIROMA)
      • 9:50 AM
        Preserving muscle function in space 20m
        Speaker: G. Ferrigno (POLMI)
      • 10:10 AM
        Nutritional aspects of Human Space Flight 20m
        Speaker: G. Biolo (UNITS)
      • 10:30 AM
        Psychological aspects of Human Space Flight 20m
        Speaker: A. Angrilli (UNIPD)
      • 10:50 AM
        Changes in astronauts' brain after long duration space missions 20m
        Speaker: M. Marino (UNI Leuven)
    • 11:10 AM 11:40 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:40 AM 1:00 PM
      Space and Plants
      • 11:40 AM
        Photosynthesis under simulated exoplanetary conditions 20m
        Speaker: N. La Rocca (UNIPD)
      • 12:00 PM
        Space Farming 20m
        Speaker: S. De Pascale (UNINA - Federico II)
      • 12:20 PM
        Do plants move differently in space? 20m
        Speaker: U. Castiello (UNIPD)
      • 12:40 PM
        The Apollo Moon Trees 20m
        Speaker: D. Williams (NASA Goddard)
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 4:10 PM
      Living in Space Habitats, resources and dangers
      Convener: S. Zaggia (INAF - OAPD)
      • 2:30 PM
        Solar Radiation Phenomena, from SoHO to Solar Orbiter 20m
        Speaker: G. Naletto (UNIPD)
      • 2:50 PM
        Genomic Changes Driven by Radiation-Induced DNA Damage and Microgravity in Human Cells 20m
        Speaker: M. Mognato (UNIPD)
      • 3:10 PM
        Lunar and Martian Resources 20m
        Speaker: E. Flamini (U. Chieti)
      • 3:30 PM
        The Austrian Space Forum (OeWF) experience on space habitats analogues 20m
        Speaker: R. Albrecht and G. Groemer (OeWF)
    • 4:10 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 4:30 PM 5:50 PM
      Innovation on Space Systems at CISAS
      Convener: F. Ferri (UNIPD)
      • 4:30 PM
        Electrodynamic tethers to help the sustainability of near-Earth space 20m
        Speaker: E. Lorenzini (UNIPD)
      • 4:50 PM
        Enabling propulsion technologies at University of Padua for future mini satellite missions 20m
        Speaker: D. Pavarin (UNIPD)
      • 5:10 PM
        Research activities in the field of space debris at the University of Padova 20m
        Speaker: A. Francesconi (UNIPD)
      • 5:30 PM
        Solar pressure on spacecraft: problems and opportunities 20m
        Speaker: P.F. Brunello (UNIPD)
    • 5:50 PM 6:30 PM
      Session on Young Professionals and Students experiences and ideas
      Convener: M. Pajola (INAF - OAPD)
      • 5:50 PM
        Young Professionals 40m

        L. Barilaro (MCAST) Space activities at the Malta College of Arts, Science & Technology
        S. Crotti (PoliMi & EuroMoonMars): Habitat Internal Design and Human Factors Studies
        M. Campisi (UNIPD): Space and Biological ageing
        T. Giacon (UNIPD): Astronaut analog EMMPOL EXPERIENCE
        N. Sztajnkrycer (UNIPD): Astronaut analog CHILE EXPERIENCE
        G. Schievano (UNIPD): Satellite Navigation
        A. Barbaro (GEOS) Shock origin of diamonds in ureilitic meteorites
        I. Tomasi (UNIPD, GEOS) Earth-Moon-Mars analogues: lavatubes and possible underground settlements.

    • 6:30 PM 8:30 PM
      Dinner Break 2h
    • 8:30 PM 10:30 PM
      Social Event at the Specola: Donation to the Garden of the Biodiversity of Apollo trees seeds by David Williams, NASA Goddard Space Center. “Stellar Apericena" with the Chef of the Astronauts Stefano Polato (Place limited, reservation needed).¶
    • 9:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Session on Policy in Space
      Convener: P. Benvenuti (IAU)
      • 9:30 AM
        Space Diplomacy: a new paradigm for international relations? 20m
        Speaker: D. Burigana (UNIPD)
      • 10:10 AM
        Microelectronics and the global race to space 20m
        Speaker: A. Paccagnella (UNIPD)
      • 10:30 AM
        Quantum Communications in Space 20m
        Speaker: P. Villoresi (UNIPD)
      • 10:50 AM
        Theology to the test of the extraterrestrial life 20m
        Speaker: J. Arnould (CNES)
      • 11:10 AM
        Possible Future Developments in Space, Science, and Universities 20m
        Speaker: R. Albrecht (OeWF)
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Session on Humanities and Art in Space
      Convener: TBD
      • 12:00 PM
        ArtMoonMars program and ITACCUS projects bridging Space and Arts 20m
        Speaker: B. Foing (ILEWG & EuroMoonMars)
      • 12:40 PM
        Saints and Sinners in the sky (video talk) 20m
        Speaker: M. Mendillo (Boston Univ.)
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Video Talks: SPACE4WOMEN
      • 2:30 PM
        Biology and Radiation Research in Space and Analogues 10m
        Speaker: S. Baatout (SCK Leuven)
      • 2:40 PM
        Women and Poetry in Space 10m
        Speaker: D. Sobel (Scientific American)
      • 2:50 PM
        Astronaut analogs 10m
        Speaker: I. Cinelli (AIKO)
    • 3:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Round Table discussion and closing ceremony
      • 3:00 PM
        Round Table: Italy and the future of space in the PNRR and beyond 1h

        G. Dal Lago (Officina Stellare); M. Barbarossa (Sidereus); V. Cafaggi (Dainese Dairlab); F. Zoppas (Regione Veneto, Rir-Air)

    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Conclusions
      Conveners: L. Benacchio (INAF), S. Pavanello (UNIPD)
    • 5:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Introduction to the Moon Gallery and Guided tour of the Exhibit "Lo Spazio di Padova - Scienza, tecnologia, arte e storia"